NTSB Identification: NYC01LA179.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 2001 in Niagara Falls, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas 369E, registration: N577DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter came to a hover over a helicopter-dolly in preparation for landing. The wind was to the front right of the helicopter as the pilot lowered the collective. As the helicopter touched down, the pilot felt that the right skid was not properly situated on the dolly. When he increased collective to reposition the helicopter, it rolled to the right, and impacted the ground. About 15 minutes after the accident, a weather facility located approximately 3 miles to the southeast of the accident site, recorded the wind as 8 knots. According to FAA AC 90-87, if a rolling moment is allowed to develop while one skid is in contact with the ground, a helicopter can exceed its critical rollover angle, and roll onto its side. The pilot had approximately 2,200 hours of total flight experience, all of which was in turbine helicopters, and about 200 hours of that was in the accident helicopter make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right skid getting snagged on the helicopter-dolly resulting in dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months