NTSB Identification: NYC01WA159B
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2001 in Uxbridge, Canada
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 20, 2001, about 1950 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 170B, C-GKGG, received minor damage, and a Robinson R-22 helicopter, C-FFFM, was destroyed, after a midair collision near Uxbridge, Ontario, Canada. The non-certificated Canadian pilot of the Cessna received minor injuries, while the Canadian certificated commercial pilot of the Robinson was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for either aircraft. Both flights were conducted under Canadian Regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months