NTSB Identification: LAX01LA245.
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 2001 in Blythe, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12E, registration: N9281P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a chemical application pass, the pilot of the aerial application helicopter sensed a decrease in engine power and elected to make a precautionary landing. During the landing in a cotton field on irregular, wet ground, the right skid settled into the soil and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. In his subsequent report to the Safety Board, in the section entitled "Mechanical Malfunction Failure," the pilot checked "no."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The selection by the pilot of an unsuitable precautionary landing site on soft, uneven terrain, which resulted in a rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months