NTSB Identification: LAX01LA246.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 2001 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N4326H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During taxi the airplane collided with a pole. The fixed based operator (FBO) stated that the aircraft was behind the "follow me" golf cart and passed through an opening between a parked aircraft and a metal pole. The total distance betwen the parked aircraft and the pole was measured at 78 feet, and the wing span on the accident aircraft was measured at 35 feet. The pilot stated while taxiing behind the "follow me" golf cart he was distracted by ground control who was trying to provide him with a telephone number to contact tower after securing his aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadaquate visual lookout and failure to maintain proper clearance from an object. A factor was the pilot's distraction by a conversation with ground control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months