NTSB Identification: MIA01WA188
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Gregorio Catsamantas
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 2001 in Minas Parapapoy, Venezuela
Aircraft: 206, registration: YV-2619P
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 17, 2001, about 1530 Atlantic standard time (AST), a Cessna 206, Venezuelan registration YV-2619P; collided with a hole on the runway and nosed over during landing roll, at las Minas de Parapapoy Runway, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot-in-command and 3 passengers sustained minor injuries. One passenger was fatally injured. The flight originated from the Manteco Runway, Venezuela. The departure time it is unknown.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months