NTSB Identification: NYC01LA173.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2001 in Schuyler, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA28-140, registration: N38390
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to runway 10, an asphalt runway, that was about 2,400 feet long, and 30 feet wide. The pilot reported he experienced a "wind gust" while on final approach, which pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot maneuvered the airplane back toward the runway, and then attempted a go-around. A witness stated the airplane was approximately one-third of the way down the runway, when it was pushed "over the grass area." After the pilot maneuvered the airplane back over the runway, he heard the engine power increase and observed the airplane bank to the right. During the go-around, the airplane impacted trees that were located about 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. It was noted that the terrain sloped upward toward the trees located at the end of the runway. The pilot reported he was unfamiliar with the airport, and did not realized the ground sloped upward until he was closer to the trees. Winds reported at an airport about 16 miles west of the accident site were from 290 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor in this accident was the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months