NTSB Identification: DEN01LA122.
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 2001 in Provo, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20C-1, registration: N981CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a short field landing on runway 13. AWOS reported the wind to be from 140 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot said he flared, but the airplane floated "in ground effect for longer than normal, so I cut the power back from about 1600 rpm to idle to bleed my airspeed." Witnesses said it appeared he flared excessively. The airplane bounced when it touched down. The pilot aborted the landing, applied full power, and retracted the flaps. Witnesses said the airplane assumed a nose high attitude, rolled left and right, then struck the ground 100 feet to the right of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent stall by the pilot during an aborted landing. Contributing factors were an excessive flare, premature retraction of the flaps, and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months