NTSB Identification: DEN01LA123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 2001 in Bryce Canyon, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N872CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot approached the airport, he monitored the ASOS frequency and learned the winds were from 120 degrees at 12 knots. The airport had only one asphalt runway, 03-21. These conditions presented a direct 90 degree crosswind. The pilot made a touch and go landing on runway 03, turned around, and landed on runway 21. During the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the left, due to a "possible gust of wind or [the] pilot was too slow in rudder correction." He then applied "hard right rudder," and the airplane responded with a "rapid turn to the right" that he was unable to counter. The left wing struck the runway, causing main spar damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months