NTSB Identification: ANC01LA067.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 2001 in MINTO, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4468Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing a lake in a float-equipped airplane. While preparing to depart the lake, the pilot said he unknowingly punctured the left float during a collision with an unknown object. The float partially filled with water. During the takeoff run, the pilot said the airplane became airborne in ground effect, but would not climb. He aborted the takeoff and the airplane settled on the lake and hit hard. The pilot said he did not think the fuselage was significantly damaged. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that a fuselage longeron was bent about 2 inches, adjacent to the left, aft, float attachment point. A mechanic planned to cut the bent portion of the longeron out of the fuselage and install a repair sleeve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and an excessive descent rate resulting in a hard landing during an aborted takeoff. Factors in the accident were a collision of the airplane's float assembly with an unknown object, and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months