NTSB Identification: SEA01LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2001 in Friday Harbor, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N8158D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft had been converted to a tailwheel landing gear configuration. The pilot reported that he touched down level with no bounce at approximately 65 MPH. He stated that about 100 feet down the runway, the left wing "picked up". He stated that he applied full left aileron, right rudder and brake, but that the airplane veered to the left, the right gear collapsed and the wingtip hit the ground. The pilot indicated on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident. The pilot reported a total flight time of 146 hours including 61 hours in make and model, including 85.7 total hours (45.4 hours make and model) of pilot-in-command time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months