NTSB Identification: ATL01LA084
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 2001 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Fleet BI-PLANE, registration: NC8627
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the tail came up during the landing roll, and the airplane nosed over. No mechanical problem with the airplane was reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of flight controls during a landing on a sod airstrip that resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months