NTSB Identification: NYC01LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2001 in Manassas, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5286P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot made three landings with an instructor, then taxied to the ramp, where the instructor signed her endorsements and told her to make three solo landings to a full stop. The student pilot took off again, and flew around the traffic pattern three times before attempting her first solo landing. During the attempt, the airplane landed flat and bounced twice. It then touched down again, veered off the left side of the runway, and nosed over. Winds at the time were clam.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of control of the airplane after bouncing the landing. A factor in the accident was her heightened anxiety over making her first solo landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months