NTSB Identification: ANC01LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2001 in Haines, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46326
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he landed on an uncompleted section of roadway his company was working on. During the subsequent takeoff, he allowed the airplane's left main landing gear tire to enter a rut. He said he over corrected, lost directional control, and went off the side of the runway and struck a stump with the horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and a rough/uneven takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months