NTSB Identification: SEA01LA131.
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 2001 in Nez Perce, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Rockwell International S-2R, registration: N5011X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the aircraft did not return from an aerial application flight, a search of the area began. The aircraft was located in an open flat to rolling wheat field about two miles from the airport. Impact signatures indicate that the aircraft collided with the terrain in a nose low attitude. A local resident who knew the pilot and aircraft reported that she observed the aircraft headed to the southwest and that "he (the pilot) wasn't flying right..." and that "...he was slowly descending and his right wing would dip down then up then down then up. His plane was never flying steady like normal." No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found. No evidence of pilot incapacitation was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months