NTSB Identification: LAX01LA240.
Scheduled 14 CFR America West Airlines, Inc.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2001 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320-232, registration: N661AW
Injuries: 1 Serious,141 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight attendant sustained serious injuries when the flight crew placed the transport category airplane in a sudden rapid descent for landing. According to the operator, air traffic control delayed the flight's descent due to traffic, then cleared the flight to resume the profile descent. The flight attendant fell over while she was picking up trash in preparation for landing and hit her head and back on something, rendering her unconscious. The flight crew originally reported encountering turbulence, but later informed the operator and flight attendant that there was no turbulence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight crew's excessive descent rate, which resulted in an injury to a flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months