NTSB Identification: CHI01LA205.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 2001 in Lake in the Hil, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N795SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot was uninjured during the solo instructional flight. The student pilot stated, "As the plane touched down on runway it seemed to land on main wheels but harder that normal and bounced upward at this time[.] I added a little throttle to level plane back for proper landing and then pulled throttle back to idle as plane had smoothed out to flair however the plane touched the runway even a little harder than first bounced and I felt the plane was not safe to land at this time and did another go around. I did not feel or see the prop or tail of plane touch runway surface[.] As I did the proper procedure for go around the plane seemed to fly proper. I then was instructed to use runway 08 for landing because of other traffic on route to 08 on final. I followed this plane in after it had cleared the runway and landed the plane with more of a normal landing. At this time a instructor greeted me upon securing the plane and damage was noted with prop being bent on both ends." The student pilot and instructor pilot stated that there were no "mechanical malfunction failure" with the airplane during the flight. The wind in the area was 080 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot misjudging the flare during that landing. Factors were the wrong runway selected by the student pilot, the tailwinds encountered during that landing and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during that landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months