NTSB Identification: FTW01LA163.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 13, 2001 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Beech D35, registration: N2118D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, approximately 1,100 feet down the runway, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and struck the concrete pillar supporting the visual approach slope indicator (VASI). Subsequently, the airplane went through a ditch, crossed a taxiway, and went through another ditch on the opposite side of the taxiway before coming to rest near several above ground fuel tanks. The pilot reported to airport personnel that he had inadvertently placed his right foot on the left rudder pedal during the takeoff roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months