NTSB Identification: NYC01WA162B
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2001 in Yverdon, Switzerland
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW-15, registration: HB-1013
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 22, 2001, about 1550 Coordinated Universal Time, a Piper PA-28-161 airplane, HB-PKL, and a Schleicher ASW-15 glider , HB-1013, collided while maneuvering to land near Yverdon, Switzerland. The airplane and glider were destroyed in the subsequent ground impact. The pilot and two of the three passengers in the airplane were fatally injured. The remaining passenger was seriously injured. The pilot of the glider was fatally injured. Visual meteorological condition prevailed. The airplane departed from Lausanne, Switzerland, destined for Yverdon, and the glider was on a local flight. Both flights were conducted under foreign non-commercial regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months