NTSB Identification: NYC01LA170.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 2001 in Simsbury, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F21B, registration: N4418U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the CFI, the private pilot was executing touch and go's on runway 03. During the third landing, after touchdown, the airplane's tailwheel began to "chatter." The airplane started to veer to the right and did not respond to left rudder or brake inputs by the CFI, who had taken over the controls. The airplane then departed the right side of the runway and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the high and low frequency anti-shimmy compression springs on the tailwheel assembly "had slack." The "slack" allowed for about 2 inches of rudder movement before the compression springs became effective. Review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that it had seven annual inspections performed after the installation of the tailwheel assembly. The most recent annual inspection was conducted about four months prior to the accident, and the airplane had accumulated about 15 hours of operation since. According to FAA regulations, Appendix D of Part 43, Scope And Detail Of Items To Be Included In Annual And 100-Hour Inspections, each person performing an annual or 100-hour inspection shall inspect all units of the landing gear group for poor condition and insecurity of attachment. The winds reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, were from 320 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The second pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors related to the accident were the crosswind conditions, the loose tailwheel assembly, the CFI's delayed remedial action, and the inadequate annual inspection procedures by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months