NTSB Identification: ANC01LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 15, 2001 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N43143
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot/certified flight instructor was conducting touch and go landings with a student pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The instructor pilot was seated in the right seat. The instructor said the airplane does not have any main gear brake pedals installed at the right seat position. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left, and departed the left side of the runway. The left main landing gear collided with a snow bank. A postaccident inspection revealed that the airplane required replacement of a portion of airframe longeron, about 6 inches aft of the left main gear attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's lack of adequate supervision of the training flight, and subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll out. Factors on the accident were the lack of brake pedals installed on the right pilot position of the airplane, and the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months