NTSB Identification: ANC01LA079.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2001 in Willow, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4989A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot stated that about 15 minutes after departure, while in level, cruise flight, the engine began to run rough, so he elected to make a precautionary landing on a remote lake. After landing, while taxiing to shore, flames erupted from under the engine cowling, and quickly spread throughout the cabin of the airplane. The pilot was unable to bring the fire under control, and was eventually forced to abandon the airplane, and swim to shore. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident scene, and reported that the fire totally consumed the main fuselage, engine nacelle, and both inboard portions of the wings. He added that the engine eventually fell into the water, but was later recovered. The inspector reported that due to the substantial amount of fire damage, he was not able to discern the origin of the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fire of undetermined origin, following a precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months