NTSB Identification: ANC01LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2001 in HAINES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N9581W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was taking off from a soft area of tidal beach. Following a soft-field takeoff, the pilot said he allowed the airplane to climb to about 20 feet above the ground, and then held the airplane in ground effect to build airspeed. He said the airplane then encountered a downdraft, and settled onto the ground. The pilot aborted the takeoff, pulled the engine power to idle, raised the flaps, and applied maximum braking. The airplane skidded about 70 yards, and went over a small berm at the end of the takeoff area. The main landing gear struck a log, and the airplane came to rest against a small hill. The pilot said the right main landing gear was torn out of the wing, and the left main landing gear scissor was broken, allowing the left main gear strut to fall out of its housing. The leading edge of the right wing, and the right flap were also damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Factors in the accident were soft terrain, and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months