NTSB Identification: LAX01LA224.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2001 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N7336Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff the airplane lost directional control, landed on the left side of the runway, collided with a ditch, crossed back over the runway, and came to rest on the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that a wind disturbance turned him to the left of the runway and made it hard to control the airplane. He stated the winds were reported as 40 degrees off to the right of the runway heading at 11 knots and there were no gusts. The closest weather reporting station was Phoenix Sky Harbor airport (PHX) about 17 statute miles east of Mesa airport, and at 1156, was reporting the winds to be 250 at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the rudder control to correct for torque and P-factor effects, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months