NTSB Identification: NYC01FA158.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2001 in Queen Anne, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Moravan Zlin 526F, registration: N526GC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger departed on a local aerobatic flight. A few minutes after becoming airborne, the airplane entered a local aerobatic training area. After completing several aerobatic maneuvers, including an immelmann, the pilot attempted a second immelmann. The pilot entered the maneuver, and the airplane climbed about 1,000 feet before completing the course reversal. While the airplane was at the top of the maneuver and inverted, the pilot applied right stick to roll the airplane to the upright position. As the airplane started to roll, the nose began "creeping" right, and then suddenly the airplane entered an inverted spin. The passenger bailed out, but the pilot remained with the airplane until impact. The pilot had approximately 7,000 hours of flight experience, and was actively flying aerobatics. No pre-impact failures or malfunctions were identified with either the engine or the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent inverted spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months