NTSB Identification: ATL01LA077.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2001 in Sebring, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Kenneth West ARV 582, registration: N3395H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A experimental ARV 582 airplane impacted the ground on take off in Sebring, Florida. According to witnesses, after departing runway 18, the experimental airplane banked to the right and collided with the ground, in nose low attitude. No evidence of mechanical malfunction or any flight control problems were discovered during the examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed, followed by a subsequent inadvertent stall spin.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months