NTSB Identification: CHI01LA202.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2001 in West Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5285E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a recovery from a bounced landing. The instructor and student pilot were uninjured. The student pilot stated, "We touched down on the runway. The plane was still not aligned with the centerline and we bounced up at which point [the instructor] took control of the aircraft. He added full power and attempted to recover the aircraft. At this point, the nose of the aircraft rose up and the aircraft started to roll toward the right. The wheels hit the ground and our plane flipped forward ending up 15 feet on the side of the runway." The student pilot's report noted that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing and inadequate supervision of the dual students alignment with the runway. A factor was the student pilot not maintaining proper alignment with the runway during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months