NTSB Identification: ATL01LA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2001 in Cedar Key, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N52452
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on final approach to land when he encountered a tailwind causing him to overshoot the runway. The pilot attempted a go-around, and collided with water 125 feet from the end of the runway. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. The pilot reported variable wind speed and direction conditions during the attempted landing. According to Cessna 172P airplane performance data, the approximate landing roll at a gross weight of 2,400 pounds is 540 feet. Runway 23 is 2,355 feet long. The pilot initiated a go-around approximately 1000 feet from the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision to abort the landing resulted in the collision with water. A factor was the variable wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months