NTSB Identification: NYC01LA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2001 in Friendly, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N6647M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot started the engine, taxied to runway 24, and performed a magneto check. No anomalies were observed, and he initiated a takeoff roll. However, the engine began to run rough, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. He then ran the engine at different RPM, and performed a second satisfactory magneto check. During the second takeoff roll, the engine ran rough again, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot then let the engine run for 5 minutes at different RPM, and it passed a third magneto check. On the third takeoff attempt, the engine "had good power," but as the airplane climbed above the trees, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right-side muffler baffling was mostly disintegrated, consistent with a baffling failure and subsequent blockage of the engine exhaust. The muffler baffling was required to be inspected for cracks and wear during the annual inspection of the airplane. The last annual inspection of the airplane was performed about 3 months and 2 weeks prior to the accident, and the airplane had accumulated approximately 28 hours of operation since that inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A baffling failure within the exhaust system. Factors were an inadequate annual inspection and the pilot's operation of the airplane with known deficiencies in equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months