NTSB Identification: WAS01RA013
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 2001 in SAN IGNACIO, Bolivia
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: CP-1644
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 3, 2001, at 1638 eastern daylight time, a Cessna U206G single-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1644, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on initial takeoff climb from an airstrip near San Ignacio, in the Republic of Bolivia. The commercial pilot and one of the passengers were fatally injured, and 2 passengers sustained serious injuries. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The flight's intended destination was El Trompillo Airport (SLET), near Santa Cruz, Bolivia.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2001 | Index of months