NTSB Identification: LAX01LA231.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2001 in Boulder City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737SH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The engine lost power 2 days prior to the accident due to an internal magneto timing problem. The magneto timing was reset and the airplane was returned to service. A post accident examination of the engine revealed the magneto contact points would not open. The magneto was retimed and found to operate normally. According to the maintenance records, a 100-hour inspection took place 3.1 hours prior to the accident. The earlier magneto maintenance adjustment took place at an unknown time between the 100-hour inspection and the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power while in cruise flight due to the mechanic's improper magneto timing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months