NTSB Identification: DCA97WA013
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Cathay Pacific
Incident occurred Thursday, December 05, 1996 in Hong Kong, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Boeing 747-236F, registration: VR-HVY
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 5, 1996, the crew of a Boeing 747, operated by Cathay Pacific, discovered cracks in the No. 1 engine pylon during a post flight walkaround. The AAIB is investigating.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1996 | Index of months