NTSB Identification: FTW01LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 2001 in Kingston, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1581V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the aircraft veered to the left during the takeoff roll. He added that the airplane was heading toward trees and he elected to pull aft on the control yoke to prevent a head on impact with the trees. The airplane took off, cleared the trees, then "stalled," impacting a clear area behind the trees. The airplane skidded a short distance before impacting trees and coming to rest upright. The pilot added that the wind was calm at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which required his evasive maneuver and resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months