NTSB Identification: LAX01LA229.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 2001 in Reedley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Smith FW-190, registration: N376FW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane during takeoff. The pilot stated he took off on too hot of a day with a high density altitude and failed to maintain sufficient airspeed to keep from stalling the airplane. The airplane inadvertently rolled to the left over the departure end of the runway. The pilot continued with the roll in an attempt to level the wings before impacting terrain. Two witnesses reported they observed the airplane takeoff then turn toward the left. They then observed the wings rock from side to side before the airplane rolled left and pitch nose down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months