NTSB Identification: DCA01WA032
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES COMMERCIAL FLIGHT OPERATIONS (D.B.A. American Airlines)
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 27, 2001 in Paris, France
Aircraft: Boeing 767-300ER, registration: N379AA
Injuries: 137 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.American Airlines flight 48, a Boeing 767-300, experienced pitch control difficulties while on approach for landing at Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), Paris, France. None of the 3 flight crew, 10 cabin crew, and 124 passengers on board the airplane were injured. The flight landed about 1132 local time. The flight crew indicated that the elevators appeared to be jammed and were not responsive to control column inputs and that stabilizer trim was used to maintain proper pitch control. Both flight recorders were removed and initially read out by the French Bureau Enquetes Accidents (BEA). The flight data recorder (FDR) data were transferred electronically to the Safety Board's lab by the BEA. The BEA's readout of the CVR indicated that the event had been written over. The BEA delegated the investigation of the incident to the Safety Board.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months