NTSB Identification: CHI01LA197.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 2001 in Mecosta, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8007N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was turning towards the departure airport following a reported sputtering of the engine by witnesses. The engine then stopped and the left wing dropped. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel lines leading to the carburetor. The fuel selector was positioned onto the left fuel tank which was found not to contain any usable fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and fuel starvation. Additional causes were the aircraft control not maintained, and the inadvertent stall by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months