NTSB Identification: SEA01LA122A
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2001 in Bozeman, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N9341T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while maneuvering for a formation flight, his aircraft encountered an updraft and ascended up to the second aircraft. The propeller of the second aircraft contacted the horizontal stabilizer of the first aircraft. Both aircraft were able to return to the departure airport and land without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from another aircraft while maneuvering for a formation flight. An updraft was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months