NTSB Identification: SEA01LA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 2001 in Port Townsend, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N19218
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on short final, over the numbers and approximately 100 feet above ground level, another aircraft passed close to him on a right-to-left crossing path. The other aircraft reported to have been involved was not identified. The pilot stated that he initiated a dive to evade the other aircraft, resulting in a hard landing which damaged the aircraft's tail. Unable to contact the aircraft operator for guidance due to lack of cell phone coverage, the pilot elected to fly the aircraft back to its home base despite the damage, and operated the aircraft on two successive flights back to the aircraft's home base. On the flight immediately following the initial hard landing, on an approach to a 1,750-foot-long runway with a 10- to 12-MPH crosswind, the aircraft experienced a second hard landing after which personnel at that airport reported observing substantial damage to the aircraft's horizontal stabilizer and aft fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improper decision by the pilot to initiate an evasive maneuver toward the ground at low altitude, resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the aircraft's low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months