NTSB Identification: ATL01LA072.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2001 in Palm Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Ryan Navion B, registration: N5265K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Ryan Navion B made a forced landing on a beach in Palm Beach, Florida, and flipped inverted. The airframe and engine assembly sustained extensive salt water damage. The exact fuel quantity at the time of the accident was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months