NTSB Identification: ATL01LA070.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 2001 in WADESBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Hughes 369A, registration: N539
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach the helicopter lost engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot autorotated into a plowed field with tall grass and deep furrows damaging the left skid. The pilot stated that while landing the helicopter it began to nose over and he applied aft cyclic separating the tailboom with the main rotor blades. Examination of the helicopter found that the fuel tanks were void of fuel, and that the fuel quantity probe was stuck indication 50 pounds of fuel remaining.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months