NTSB Identification: ATL01LA069.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2001 in Milledgeville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3381T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A student pilot reported while making a touch and go landing, he flared early and the airplane began to porpoise. He then stated he began to add power to try to correct the porpoise condition. During the landing the airplane touched down on the left side of the runway center line. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway and rolled down an incline. The airplane came to a stop after colliding with a shed and trees. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the subsequent collision with an object during an attempted landing. A factor was porpoise induced oscillation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months