NTSB Identification: LAX01LA238.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2001 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Sparks KR-2, registration: N122MS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was the original owner and builder of this aircraft, stated that while he was decelerating during his landing rollout, he encountered a gust of wind from the left, which caused the airplane to become airborne again with the left wing high. He added power and avoided a stall, but had drifted off the runway. The left main landing gear hit a runway light, causing the airplane to ground loop, which damaged the outboard 2 feet of the left wing. The pilot stated that he would repair the wing and fly the airplane again. He stated that the damage was easy to repair and woud take only a few days to complete. According to the pilot, he had approximately 2,000 hours of flight time, 700 of which was in the accident airplane. He had logged 50 hours in this airplane within the last 90 days. When asked how he could prevent this accident from happening in the future, he stated "Don't go flying."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months