NTSB Identification: MIA01WA179
Accident occurred Monday, May 21, 2001 in Walker Cay, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 402, registration: N3269Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 21, 2001, about 1630 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 402, N3269Q, registered to CAVU Aircraft, Inc., experienced collapse and separation of the nose landing gear on landing at a private airstrip at Walker Cay, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an international visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the private-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight originated about 45 minutes earlier from Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Full narrative available

Index for May2001 | Index of months