NTSB Identification: IAD01LA072.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 2001 in BERLIN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N8582V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll-out on the 3,000- foot- long 50-foot- wide turf runway, the tailwheel airplane encountered a left crosswind and the left wing started to rise. The pilot tried to correct for the rising wing, but "couldn't get the wing down fast enough." The airplane veered to the right side of the runway, and collided with a mound of dirt. The pilot reported that there was a left crosswind throughout the day, which gusted to 12 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months