NTSB Identification: ANC01GA075.
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 2001 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7050
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.A certificated commercial pilot, an Alaska State Trooper, departed from a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane, as the second airplane in a flight of two airplanes. When the accident airplane failed to arrive at the intended destination, the first pilot initiated an aerial search. The airplane wreckage was discovered about a quarter-mile southeast of the departure lake. The first pilot recalled having a conversation with the accident pilot concerning the use of the Cub Crafters main fuel valve installed in the accident airplane. He said that the accident pilot commented that he was not flying the airplane normally assigned to him, which had the original Piper main fuel tank selector valve installed. The accident pilot told the first pilot that he was unsure if the accident airplane's fuel selector valve should be operated in the BOTH position or the LEFT or RIGHT positions. The FAA approved Cub Crafters STC requires the addition of a placard, placed just above the main fuel valve, which states: "TAKE OFF AND LANDING ON BOTH ONLY." The accident airplane had the placard installed. During an on-scene inspection of the airplane wreckage, the fuel selector valve was found selected to the LEFT fuel tank setting, and the left fuel tank was empty. A review of the State of Alaska, Department of Public Safety's "aircraft manual," which outlines general operating policies and standards, disclosed that there were no provisions for differences training for the Cub Crafters fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of the incorrect fuel tank, subsequent fuel starvation, and inadvertent stall during initial climb. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate transition training, and insufficient training standards of the operator/management. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months