NTSB Identification: FTW01LA153.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2001 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N4834N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he and another individual completed Teledyne Continental Motors Service Information Directive (SID) 97-3 (adjustment of the fuel flow injection system) and then completed an engine run-up. No anomalies were noted during the engine run-up. The pilot then taxied the airplane to takeoff for a test flight. The flight departed and while the airplane was climbing through 300 feet agl the engine lost total power. The pilot stated that he turned the fuel selector to the OFF position and executed a forced landing adjacent to the airport. The airplane contacted trees and the ground during the forced landing, and came to rest upright. According to witnesses, the airplane departed from runway 17L and was climbing through 300 feet when the engine "failed." The airplane was observed making a "steep" 180-degree turn to the right back toward the airport when the right wing dropped, and the airplane entered a nose low attitude and impacted the ground. The engine was test run and examined, and no findings were observed that would preclude operation of the engine. Additionally, the fuel metering unit, fuel manifold, and fuel pump were examined and flow tested and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months