NTSB Identification: LAX01LA218.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2001 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Stolp Starduster SA-300, registration: N711MH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was becoming familiar with the experimental airplane because he intended to purchase it from the pilot-rated passenger. During a touch-and-go landing, the pilot applied too much rudder, and he lost directional control. When the airplane veered off the runway the lower left wing contacted the ground and broke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months