NTSB Identification: LAX01LA226.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2001 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N311X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the pilot intended to taxi to a fixed base operator via an established taxiway. While proceeding toward the intended taxiway, the pilot redirected his attention toward military jet airplane traffic that was in front of him but proceeded in another direction. Thereafter, the pilot became confused regarding his position and turned onto a perimeter road believing that it was the intended taxiway. As the pilot proceeded on the road, he collided with the back side of an automotive traffic sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's collision with a perimeter roadway vehicular traffic sign due to the pilot's diverted attention and inadequate visual lookout while taxiing from landing. A contributing factor was the lack of sign conspicuity. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months