NTSB Identification: DEN01LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2001 in EAGLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7850H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing off runway landings in the tundra at approximately 11,000 feet. He selected a landing area, made a few passes to inspect the site, and decided to land uphill. On short final, he "realized that my sink rate was higher than I was comfortable with, and my groundspeed was too high." He applied full power, but contacted the ground while the airplane was in a crab. Both main landing gear were broken off, and the wings were bent. The pilot said that after he exited the airplane, he noted that he had landed with a 20 knot quartering tailwind. He also stated that the ambient air temperature at the crash site was 60 degrees Fahrenheit. The calculated density altitude was 13,418 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate wind evaluation, and his inadequate planning/decision to land with a tailwind, at a density altitude of 13,418 feet. Contributing factors were the tailwind and the high density altitude weather condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months