NTSB Identification: NYC01LA163.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2001 in Stevensville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54576
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach for the runway, the airplane was "above glide path and remained too high throughout final." With a view of ample runway ahead, the pilot "decided to continue with the landing rather than go around." The airplane touched down, bounced back into the air, and "ballooned excessively." The pilot added power to recover from the bounced landing, touched down a second time, and the airplane began to porpoise. The nose wheel tire then ruptured and the propeller struck the asphalt. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook, the proper technique for recovery from "excessive" "Floating During Roundout", and "Ballooning During Roundout," was "EXECUTE A GO-AROUND IMMEDIATELY."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months