NTSB Identification: MIA01LA178.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2001 in Leesburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N21894
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot deployed the grappling hook in preparation for a banner pick up. The pilot did not ensure the grappling hook cable was properly deployed by visually checking the cable. The cable wrapped around the stabilizer. The pilot returned to the airport to drop the banner. When he released the banner the cable traveled forward and jammed the elevator resulting in an in-flight loss of control, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while deploying the grappling hook in preparation for a banner pick up resulting in the cable wrapping around the stabilizer, subsequent loss of control during the banner drop (due to the cable moving forward and jamming the elevators), and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months